[saved copy of (now unreachable) page by Bruce Sugars]


I came across this 'little treasure' some time ago. Found it purely by accident...tis true...I was looking for something else. That's the way it goes. You have to be lucky sometimes. So what did I find?

Fifty Years in Queensland: - Living Pioneer Colonists


Supplement to "The Queenslander" Jubilee Issue:- 7 August 1909



This article contains the names, year of arrival in Queensland, the Ship and their current age... as at 1909. Also included is a section titled "Some Queenslanders of Bygone Days" .

Note   Ladies ages were not included.    The * symbol is used when the copy was not easily read.  

Photographs accompany all the names listed here. The original portraits of pioneers were specially taken for the Jubilee "Queenslander" by Mr T Mathewson. Photographic copies are available from the Photographic Section, John Oxley Library, Queensland Cultural Centre, Stanley Street, South Brisbane, Queensland 4101. They cost (AUD) $12.20 for a 5 x 7 (postcard size). It takes around two to three weeks, depending upon demand.

Please feel free to visit:
Moggill Cemetery - Burial List Sugars - Genealogy


Hint: You can scroll through all the names or if you are using Netscape...select "Edit"...then "Find". Type in the name you are searching for...click on "Find Next" and you're away!
Happy searching.

If you require further information ..please contact mailto:b.sugars@mcauley.acu.edu.au


Fifty Years in Queensland: - Living Pioneer Colonists

Name Date Ship Present Age Photo No
George Furness 1848 Neptune 73 * 442
Mr W.G. Grimley 1857 69 443
Mr E.E. Caswell 1849 72 444
Mr A.J. Cooling 1853 59 445
Mr S. Trueman 446
Mr R. Day 1858 Alfred 72 447
Mr Walters 448
Mr G.A. Parsons 1853 Florentina 53 449
Capt H. Blakesley 1859 68 450
Charles C. Cameron 1854 68 451
Mr M. Wamsley 1849 60 452
Mr W.H. Norris 1856 69 453
Mr H. Von Homrigh 1856 Boomerang 71 454
Mr J. Slaughter 1849 Fortitude 83 455
Capt Healehurst 1856 Bonnie Doon 74 456
Thomas Lade 1851 66 457
Mr T.J. Ballinger 1859 Glentana 58 458
Mr D.W. Golburn 1857 Blenheim 69 459
Mr R. Marshall 1854 Ascendant 79 460
Mr K. McLennan 1855 William Miles 80 461
T.J. Ballinger 1858 Glentanner 58 222
J.M. Illidge * 1859 Governor Moreton 50 223
W.M. Smith 1855 Lady Macdonald 73 224
E.T. Hodges 1855 Cainbodia 225
H. Adsett 1855 Duchess Northemberland 226
Thomas Conner 1850 Bangalore 65 227
Robert Bell 1854 Gangeskan 79 228
William Moody 1849 66 229
William Watson 1853 America 69 230
D.J. Conolly 231
Charles Wright 1857 Parsee 61 232
George Holt 1849 Fortitude 81 233
A.J. Phipp**son 1857 Hastings 69 234
James Lloyd 1849 Fortitude 65 235
M. Holzberger 1855 65 236
J. Bryan 1857 New Great Britain 73 237
Hugh Campbell 1841 Nancy 70 238
William Fogg 1854 Cambodia 63 239
John Sullivan 1853 Argicola 61 240
Jesse Turner 1859 Storm King 84 241
J. Marsh 1854 Gangeskhan 81 242
John Stewart 1857 243
Lt Thomas Foreman 1854 General Hewitt 76 244
James Brooke 1855 Blackfriar 60 245
Mrs O'Hara 1855 Conrad 246
Mrs T Jeffcoat 1857 247
Mrs S Manning 1857 Hastings 248
Mrs Mellor 1857 Yarra Yarra 249
Mrs J Young 1855 Donald Mackay 250
Mrs T.G. Dowse 1855 251
Mrs M.A. Gray 1855 Conrad 252
Mrs M Cockereel 1853 Alfred 253
Mrs M Cox 1855 254
Mrs A Clayton 1857 New Great Britain 255
Mrs J Campbell 1855 Sabrina 256
Mrs Leichgesner 1855 257
Mrs D Gallagher 1857 Hastings 258
Mr G.M. Ridgeway 1853 Agricola 259
Mrs D Caldwell 1853 Argicola 260
Mrs E Treleavan 1854 261
Mrs A Watherson 1857 Mary Pleasant 262
Mrs D Ferguson 1853 Parsee 263
Mrs H Melton 1854 Monsoon 264
Mrs C Bonar 1858 Ascendant 265
Mrs F.W. Ironmonger 1856 266
Mrs S.A. Smith 1855 Cambodia 267
Mrs George Reading 1858 Irene 268
Mrs S Hopper 1855 Cambodia 269
Mrs S Griffin 1844 270
Mrs M. Bed***ne 1854 Gangeskhan * 271
Mrs F Lyon 1850 Immigrant 272
Mrs P Tracey 1857 Hastings 273
Mrs D.W. Colburn 1849 Lima 274
Mrs E.E. Caswell 1853 Agricola 275
Mrs H Adsett 1849 Artemesia 276
Mrs J Caldwell 1856 New Great Britian 277
Mrs H Wright 1856 278
Miss S Femister 1849 Chaseley 279
Mrs B Lindsay 1854 Monsoon 280
Mrs H. Smith 1859 Shakama**p 281
Mrs J Fenwick 1856 Phoebe Dan*an 282
Mrs England 1853 Florentia 283
Miss Orr 1851 Duchess Northumberland 284
Miss Sealy 1853 Agricola 285
Mrs T Hardcastle 1858 Alfred 286
Mrs J Chapman 1857 Parsee 287
Mrs Gillingwater 1853 Agricola 288
Mrs F.W. Richardson 1857 Hastings 289
Mrs C Kingston 1857 Hastings 290
Mrs W.J. Kable 1842 291
Mrs Kinmond 1848 Artemesia 292
Mrs E.P. Reed 1856 293
Mrs Tittin 1856 Boomerang 294
F Bugler 393
R.J. McAllister 1856 Lady MacDonald 79 394
W.J. Bedford 1857 76 395
H Humphreys 1858 Alfred 82 396
James Monk 1857 Hastings 74 397
W Blockside 1854 Ganges Khan 78 398
James Gibson 1858 85 399
Thomas Kearney 1858 80 400
George Draper 1857 Parsee 73 401
F Kellett 1856 73 402
M Reardon 1853 John Fielding 57 403
R Nichols 1858 Alfred 61 404
E.M. Hurford 1855 Ramalees * 57 405
O Armstrong 1855 75 406
A Fritsch 1858 76 407
T.S. Scriven 1858 Ascendant 75 408
A Fermister 1853 86 409
K.P. Broderick 1858 Alfred 57 410
J.G. O'Sullivan 1856 80 411
J Jenyns 1854 General Hewitt 73 412
James J Way 1857 78 413
D Caldwell 1849 Chaseley 71 414
S Jackson 1852 Argyle 59 415
R Oliver 1855 84 416
J McMaster 1854 69 417
C. Fleischmann 1858 57 418
W.H. Westaway 1842 56 419
W. Dart 1857 420
F Spence 185* 62 421
J Greenham 1853 Conrad 67 422
Mr T Austin 1856 Lady Macdonald 72 423
Thomas Hill 424
R Heathwood 185* British Empire 67 425
Capt Alex Rooney 1856 76 426
G.H. Buzacott 1859 69 427
Councillor Yates 1840 oldest living Ipswich idenity 428
James Chapple 1854 Imigrant 429
G Grimes 1849 Chaseley 74 430
Angus Campbell 1849 69 431
F.C. Walter 1857 Helena 71 432
John Stone 1857 Mary Pleasant 77 433
George Flay 1856 Phoebe Dunbar 80 434
E Lane 1854 General Hewitt 435
Mr Keil 1857 Helena 71 * 436
James Strong 1857 Meregent 62 437
Robert Thorrold 1859 79 438
B Fahey 1859 Royal George 73 439
G. Jeffcoat 1856 New Great Britain 65 440
J.W. Hurford 1855 Ramalee * 55 441
Mrs E Melton 344
Mrs D Hayes 1857 Parsee 345
Mrs A McCann 1848 346
Mrs F Glover 1858 Ascendant 347
Mrs Macfarlane 1858 348
Mrs P Mathewson 1852 Rajah ** Pall * 349
Mrs M.J. Walmsley 1851 Eagle 350
Mrs E Freestone 1853 Parsee 351
Mrs E Johnson 1858 Irene 352
Mrs L * Randle 1853 Argicola 353
Mrs C Low 1849 354
Mrs Robert Wilkinson 1850 Thomas Arbuthnot 355
Miss S.L. Smith 1849 Mary Stuart 356
Mrs F.A. Weston 1856 Lady McDonald 357
Mr F Wecker 1855 Johann Caesar 93 358
Mr Phillip McGragh 1852 Argyle 63 359
Mr J.T. Allen 1851 Bank of England 78 360
Mr J Massey 1845 72 361
Mr John Gee 1857 68 362
Mr John Yates 1840 71 363
Mr J Hayes 1856 James Furney 65 364
Mrs W.A. Noble 1849 Fortitude 365
Mrs P Phillips 1851 Duchess of Northumberland 366
Mrs S Sparkes 1855 Cambodia 367
Mrs George Verral 1849 368
Mrs T.S. Scriven 1857 Mary Pleasant 369
Mrs J Grant 1856 William Miles 370
Mrs J Smith 1849 Mary Pleasant 371
Mrs P Carmody 1853 * John Fielding 372
Mrs M Wallis 1848 373
Mrs B Pursell 1853 * John Fielding 374
Mrs H Webb 1857 Mary Pleasant 375
Mrs G.F. Poole 1849 Fortitude 376
Mrs A Gittins 1848 Chaseley 377
Mrs M Glasby 1853 Parsee 378
Mrs V Hincliffe 1854 Gangeskhan 379
Mrs Franz 1853 America 380
Mrs Coghlan 1853 America 381
Mrs P McNamara 1858 Irene 382
Mrs W.H. Gro**n 1857 383
Mrs William Ramsbotham 1855 William Miles 384
Mrs M.E.A. Graham 1853 John Fielding 385
Mrs Holt 1855 Cambodia 386
Mrs G.A. Parsons 1856 387
Mr William Perren 1858 Alfred 388
Mr C Egan 389
Mr H.C. Kable 1853 59 * 390
Mr Peter Mathewson 1853 America 72 391
Mr Thomas Mathewson 1853 America 66 392
Robert McGrory 1852 Maria S***** 64 295
R Harris 1856 John Davis 67 296
Edmund Gregory 1859 Yarra Yarra 76 * 297
Mr Pedwell 1853 America 73 298
Henry Gilbert 1858 Ascendant 299
Mr C Verrall 1849 300
Thomas Sugars 1858 Irene 75 301
S Gee 1856 Triton 63 * 302
Mark Webb 1855 Ramalees 65 303
P Hardgrave 1849 81 304
J Paten 1858 Irene 67 305
Mr Barter 1855 306
John Wall 1852 Rajah go Pall 59 307
J Butler 1855 Cambodia 72 308
G.A. McFarlane 1858 61 309
D Skyring 1848 80 310
J. Parker 1846 83 311
J. Hughes 1859 74 312
Aylmer Campbell 1846 Experiment 72 313
Mr Dart 1857 63 314
A Lee 1856 Boomerang 71 315
G Aldridge 1857 Parsee 59 316
William Downes 1854 General Hewitt 68 317
F.W. Ironmonger 1855 77 318
William Sparkes 1840 68 319
Tom Petrie 320
Mr Whitnet 1854 Monsoon 321
J Spence 185* 65 322
C Reich 1859 Persut 74 323
R Trout 1855 Cambodia 59 324
H Welch 1855 Conrad 75 325
G Wride 1857 Parsee 73 326
C. Griffiths 1853 Parsee 58 327
W Daveson 1856 James Furney 73 328
J Willis 1855 Cambodia 55 329
J Bloxsom 1852 Immigrant 74 330
R Illidge 1859 59 331
Mr Stone 1857 Mary Pleasant 71 332
T W**lley 1858 Alfred 60 333
M Donovan 1854 Monsoon 334
A Watherston 1850 335
W Cribb 1849 Fortitude 72 336
D Peterson 1844 337
Jacob Spresser 1855 338
F Brown 1858 Boomerang 74 339
Thomas Hyde 1858 78 340
Samuel Cooper 1856 Shamrock 79 341
S Sparkes 1856 Persia 67 342
Mr Windle 1854 78 343
S.G. Mee 1852 Merlin 90 1
William Southerden 1849 Fortitude 76 2
H Von Homrigh 1856 Boomerang 71 3
J. H. Yaldwyn 1857 73 4
R Menzies 1859 Shakamaxon 73 5
W. Fryer 1854 Irene 73 6
C Melton 1853 Agricola 64 7
William Adams 1853 John Fielding 56 8
J.H. Hartmann 1858 71 9
John Campbell 1856 71 10
C.R. Baker 1854 Boomerang 67 11
Alfred Scells 1849 Chaseley 69 12
M.D. Hamilton 1858 71 13
S Dear 1857 Parsee 70 14
J. Clacher 1858 John Fielding 62 15
O Lewis 1858 Irene 80 16
Henry Rice 1857 Parsee 83 17
W.J. Kable 1846 73 18
H.W. Coxen 1842 86 19
W.J. Morley 1858 Alfred 56 20
J Pugh 1858 67 21
John Thomas 1857 Parsee 71 22
H.N. Watson 1858 La Hague 70 23
J. Chapman 1857 Blenheim 63 24
Henry Evans 1858 Irene 74 25
D.J. Childs 1849 Fortitude 65 26
T. Langtree 1849 Blackbird 60 27
Mr Gillingwater 1853 Agricola 77 28
J. Oberthur 1855 Marps 75 * 29
George Spencer 1857 Vanquish 76 30
Robert Laing 1858 Clarence 75 31
Fred Jude 1854 Gen Hewitt * 77 32
Capt Davis 1858 Irene 73 33
J Carseldine 1854 Monsoon 67 34
T Robinson 1857 Singapore 58 35
H Barnes 1858 Golden Spring 77 36
John Perry 1853 Parsee 65 37
Thomas Roper 1849 Fortitude 78 38
R * Gadsby 1856 Cambodia 65 39
D Cumming 1844 67 40
C Lane 1855 Dunbar 73 41
Charles Carrington 1858 Telegraph 77 42
Gordon Cameron 1854 75 43
J O'Keefe 1859 Shakamaxon 73 44
J Melville 1849 Fortitude 75 45
W.J. Costin 1845 71 46
James Melville 1849 Fortitude 65 47
W Chapman 1858 Blenheim 67 48
D Nicol 1854 GangesKhan 62 49
Mrs M Mansell 1853 * Caroline 50
Mrs Kerr Blair 1853 * Fortune 51
Mrs E.G. Gadsby * 1855 * Cambodia 52
Mrs S Sag**** 1852 Argyle 53
Mrs M.M. Sweet 1855 * Cambodia 54
Mrs F Windle 185 * Conrad 55
Mrs J Robinson 1849 Fortitude 56
Mrs E.G. Cooling 1853 57
Mrs Hoskin 1858 Alfred 58
Mrs L Harris 1856 Lady Macdonald 59
Mrs J Lowndes * 1853 John Fielding 60
Mrs J.A. Goldsmith 1856 New Great Britain 61
Mrs M Darragh * 1853 Parsee 62
Mrs C Gower 1857 Agricola 63
Mrs R.E. Rose 1853 Parsee 64
Mrs J Boys * 1855 John Davis 65
Miss M Griffith 1854 Nile 66
Mrs J Harris 1852 * America 67
Mrs J Robinson 1857 Mary Pleasant 68
Mrs H d'Oxley * 1854 Nile 69
Mrs Hadley 1855 70
Mrs Lane 1853 John Fielding 71
Mrs J.V. Mulligan 1855 Dunbar 72
Mrs Willey 1849 Chaseley 73
Mrs M.E.H. Baker 1855 * Ascendant 74
Mrs H.M. Reeve 1852 Royal Admiral 148
Mrs William Fogg 1853 America 149
Mrs Robert Stone 1858 150
Mrs M.W. Carseldine 1854 Monsoon 151
Mrs Robert Tuck 1853 Parsee 152
Mrs E Willis 1857 Hastings 153
Mrs A.D. Smith 1858 154
Mrs Duncan 155
Mrs W Grimes 1858 156
Mrs W Wendt 1856 Caesar Godfrey 157
Mrs T.H. Broadfoot 1853 America 158
Mrs M Jones 1854 Caroline 159
Mrs E Richards 1846 160
Mrs Dwenger 1843 161
Mrs Barlow 1855 Donald Mackay 162
Mrs William Watson 1848 Chaseley 163
Mrs E Birmingham * 1856 Lady Macdonald 164
Mrs M Salisbury 1853 America 165
Mrs M Hardgrave 1850 Bangalore 166
Mrs Kingsford 1848 Chaseley 167
Mrs E Bott 1858 Mary Pleasant 168
Mrs M Clark 1849 Fortitude 169
Mrs Illidge 1859 Governor Moreton 170
Mrs Furniss 1857 Ranalees 171
Mrs Murfin * 1852 Parsee 172
Mrs H Welsh 1852 Argyle 173
Mrs W Young 1851 Monsoon 174
Mrs J Murphy 1853 Argicola 175
Mrs J.A. Fraser 1855 William Miles 176
Mrs E Green 1855 Argicola 177
Mrs Moeser 1858 Soolon 178
Mrs C Thompson 1851 Immigrant 179
Mrs Thomas Foreman 1854 General Hewitt 180
Mrs M.E. Poultney 1858 181
Mrs J Bryans 1857 New Great Britain 182
Mrs Thomas Sugars 1858 Irene 183
Mrs Slaughter 1849 Chaseley 184
Mrs W Sneyd 1854 General Hewitt 185
Mrs J Campbell 1852 General Hewitt 186
Mrs B Flemming 1857 Hastings 187
Mrs Stone 1858 Montmerency 188
Mrs P Scanlan 1858 British Empire 189
Mrs B Ru*le 1853 America 190
Mrs H Partridge 1854 General Hewitt 191
Mrs J Sands 1851 Immigrant 192
Mrs J McLauchlan 1857 Parsee 193
Mrs W Daveson 1857 Parsee 194
Mrs P Smith 1854 195
Mrs J Eversden 1854 General Hewitt 196
Mr J Gallant 1857 Hastings 197
Mr A.E.M. Robinson 1859 Blenheim 198
Mr Stibe * 1859 199
Mr J Leaver 1857 Mary Pleasant 200
T.H. Broadfoot 1849 Lima 210
T. Johnston 1859 Glentanner 202
Charles Baldwin 1858 Nimrod 203
J Pampling 1853 Agricola 204
J Lade 1851 Eagle 205
G Strong 1852 Regent 206
A.A. Robinson 1859 207
W Wendt 1856 Johann Caesar 208
T Houghton 1857 Hastings 209
J Baynes 1856 210
J.G. MacDonald 1859 211
Mr Hoskin 1858 Alfred 212
E Willis 1855 Cambodia 213
G Cumming 1845 214
W Guillesser 1853 215
William Catherwood 1856 James Furney 216
Thomas Pierce 1853 Agricola 217
G Strong 1852 Regent 218
T Jones 1857 Mary Pleasant 219
William Aberdeen 1855 Raven 220
W Butler 1855 Cambodia 221
Mrs J Ballard 1857 Parsee 75
Mrs W Fryer 1849 Lima 76
Mrs A.L. Rendall 1859 77
Mrs E Grant 1859 Shakamaxon 78
Mrs Martin 1854 79
Mrs George Bowser 1849 Lima 80
Mrs F Goodwin 1854 Monsoon 81
Mrs J Armstrong 1849 Fortitude 82
Mrs S.G. Menzies 1855 83
Mrs C Peachy 1855 General Hewitt 84
Mrs James Graham 1855 William Miles 85
Mrs Munro Smith 1849 Chaseley 86
Mrs T Shittler 1845 87
Mrs M James 1853 Parsee 88
Mrs C.M. Bragg 1854 Caroline 89
Mrs E Barker 1856 New Great Britain 90
Mrs McLean 91
Mrs Hobson 1849 92
Mrs Forth 1857 Hastings 93
Mrs William Jeffcoat 1855 Cambodia 94
Mrs S Bunkum 1857 Golenda 95
Mrs J Bennison 1851 96
Mrs M.E. * Costin 1845 William 97
Mrs E.* Woodcroft 1855 Cambodia 98
Addison Free 1858 Ascendant 69 99
Mr W Stewart 1855 * John Davis 71 100
F. Fitzalan 1859 Telegraph 78 101
James Cooper 1853 Parsee 83 102
W Clarke 1849 Lima 72 103
C Munro 1855 Waratah 75 104
W.S. Wilson 1858 54 105
Capt R Burrell 1856 James Furley 106
Thomas Murray 1857 Parsee 76 107
George Melton 1853 Agricola 58 108
H.T. Hackshall 1856 Phoebe Dunbar 54 109
W Mark 1849 Midlothian 75 110
Capt McGregor 1853 Agricola 73 111
T.H. Sloen 1858 Muntransey * 71 112
J.C. Wilson 113
James Shield 1858 61 114
J.A. Grogan 1853 56 115
Charles Holmes 1851 Duchess Northumberland 66 116
P Moffitt 1858 Alfred 68 117
E.W. Moore 1855 Truro 55 118
T.G. Shaughnessy 1851 Duchess Northumberland 70 119
H Stewart 1855 John Davis 63 120
D Donovan 1847 80 121
J.J. Sullivan 1853 Agricola 58 122
R Cliffe-Mackie * 1849 72 123
T Illidge 1858 Clarence 56 124
T Hardcastle 1859 73 125
J Egan 1857 Ascendant 64 126
Robert Bonglien 1857 Hastings 79 127
S.A. Hodges 1855 Cambodia 64 128
W Ferguson 1853 Parsee 83 129
Capt Rooksby 1858 Irene 78 130
C Peachey 1854 General Hewitt 75 131
John Reid 1856 Phoebe Dunbar 56 132
F Slaughter 1849 Fortitude 65 133
William Jeffcoat 1857 New Great Britain 64 134
J.T. Phipps 1857 Hastings 65 135
A Shekelton 1850 61 136
M Preney * 1851 70 137
F Markham 1858 Juno 73 138
W Keith 1859 Glentanner 56 139
H Lloyd 1849 Fortitude 69 140
G.J. Williams 1855 65 141
J.D. Reeve * 1855 Shamrock 70 142
C.W. Mayo 1859 Glentanner 53 143
F.S. Ross 1843 79 144
Mr Holloway 1856 72 145
S Manning 1857 Hastings 81 146
P Scanlan 1856 Lady Macdonald 79 147



"Some Queenslanders of Bygone Days "

Photo Name Notes
1 Rev C. OGG for many years Minister of Ann Street, Presbyterian Church
2 Mrs TUFFNELL wife of the first Anglican Bishop of Brisbane
3 Archdeacon GLENNIE pioneer clergyman of the Church of England. Walked from Warwick to install Bishop Tuffnell
4 Mrs Thomas ALFORD one of the earliest residents of the Darling Downs - August 1842, who named Toowoomba
5 Thomas ALFORD Snr arrived Darling Downs 1842
6 Lady MacKENZIE Sister of Mrs Canon Jones
7 Rev R.J. MOFFATT Kangaroo Point Church
8 Mrs G. THORN Snr Ipswich
9 A.C. FITZGIBBON engineered the railway across the Main Range
10 William GRIMES father of G, W, S & J Grimes
11 Mrs CAMPBELL mother of James Campbell, J.M. Campbell, Mrs Munro, Mrs Tom Petrie & Mrs Stupart
12 George THORN "Father" of Ipswich
13 E.F. HART first resident engineer on the S&W Railway
14 Sir Robert R MacKENZIE first Colonial Treasurer of Queensland, after whom Aramac was named - "R.R. Mac".
15 Brisbane Football Team 1870 A Norris, R Philip, G Board, A.J. Thynne, C Wallen, Ben Carver, R Davidson, C. Miles, John Darley, J.O. Bourne, Con Taylor, John Upward, R Sefton
16 Hon Arthur MACALISTER first Chairman of Committees and an early Premier of Queensland
17 E.T. WALCH member of the ********
18 Mrs KEMBALL Wife of the first immigration agent
19 James SUTHERLAND father of Mrs J.G. Appel
20 Rev V.F. FANSOME Rector of St Luke's Toowoomba 1860
21 B. CRIBB Member of New South Parliament for Moreton Bay. Also member of the second Queensland Parliament
22 J HARDGRAVE Brisbane ****
23 J.C. FOOTE One of the Founders of Cribb & Foote, Ipswich
24 Alex ARCHER Manager, Bank of New South Wales, Brisbane. Drowned in Que******
25 Mrs George HARRIS as Mary Queen of Scots, also Miss Grace Gore, Mrs Robert Little, Mrs E.I.C. Browne, Mr and Mrs Terry
26 Dr Kevin I O'DOHERTY Brisbane
27 Dr DOWNLANDS an Ipswich doctor of the fifties
28 R WATSON one of the early pioneers of Ipswich
29 Andrew PETRIE MLA with his father the late Mr John Petrie
30 Mrs Eliz WILLIS an old resident of Ipswich 1855. Mother of the Rev J. Mosely
31 Rev B.G. WILSON Wharf Street, Baptist Church, Brisbane
32 George BYRNE
33 Sir A.C. GREGORY Surveyor General and Officers of the survey department 1864
34 Mr RENDLE first head master of a state school in Brisbane (National School)
35 W.A. DUNCAN Brisbane, First Collector of Customs



You are vistor number : Since 31th Jan 97


Sugars Genealogy - Queensland Pioneers
This page created and maintained by Bruce Sugars
Last updated 31 January 1997
Copyright ? 1997 by B. Sugars

 

 

 

Please read the DISCLAIMER. The views and opinions expressed in these McAuley pages are strictly those of the page author. The contents of these pages have not been reviewed or approved by the Australian Catholic University.
DisclaimerMcAuley.